Meet the Governors

0f you wish to contact the Chair of Governors or any member of the Governing Body please do so through the Clerk (Kim Lowe) who can be contacted via the school office, or by telephone on 02380 865354.

 

Minutes of all Governing Body meetings are available to view from the school office by contacting the Clerk

 

Governing Body   20/21, 21/22

Responsibility Name Category Expiry of office
 Vice Chair (2) Chris Slater Partnership 30/04/22
 DTG Rosemary Lethbridge Co-opted 10/02/25
Rhonda Penny Co-opted 15/7/23
Julian Baker Local Authority 01/11/22
SEN Di Chamberlain Co-opted 19/5/25
Clive Evans Co-opted 14/7/25
Cathy Ingram Headteacher 10/10/22
Nick Darch Staff  4/12/23
Andrzej Batt Co-opted  17/12/22
Vacant Partnership
 Vice Chair Melanie Price Parent 17/12/22
 Chair of Governors Aaron Skeels Parent 17/12/22
Vacant Co-opted
Vacant Partnership

Clerk

 

June Richards

 

Kim Lowe

 

Resigned 

 

 

Co-opted

 

 

 

31/8/21

MEMBERSHIP OF GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEES

Curriculum & Standards

Rhonda Penny (Chair)

Aaron Skeels, Di Chamberlain, Andrzej Batt, Chris Slater, Cathy Ingram, Nick Darch

 

Resources & Personnel

Melanie Price(Chair)

Julian Baker, Clive Evans, Rosemary Lethbridge, Aaron Skeels, Cathy Ingram, Nick Darch

 

 

Register of Pecuniary Interests 21/22

Name Interests declared
Chris Slater Chair of Governors at Nursling/Governor Services Tutor
Di Chamberlain Chair of Governors (Lakeside Special School)
Rosemary Lethbridge None
Andrzej Batt Employed at Testwood School
Julian Baker Governor at Calmore Infant School
Clive Evans
Cathy Ingram Governor at Kanes Hill Primary
Rhonda Penny None
Aaron Skeels Employed at Testwood School
Melanie Price None
Nick Darch Wife employed at Calmore Infants
Vivian Artingstall None

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

20/21

Name 01/10/20 19/11/20 11/2/21 18/3/21 20/5/21 15/7/21 %
Julian Baker X X X X X X 0%
Di Chamberlain Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Rosemary Lethbridge X Y Y Y X X 50%
Nick Darch Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
June Richards X X Y Y Y X 50%
Melanie Price Y Y Y Y X Y 83%
Chris Slater Y X X Y Y X 50%
Andrzej Batt X X X Y X Y 33%
 Aaron Skeels Y Y  Y Y  Y  Y 100%
 Rhonda Penny X Y Y Y Y  Y  83%

 

 

 

RESOURCES & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

20/21

Name 12/11/20 4/2/21 4/3/21 11/5/21

1/7/21

 

%
Nick Darch Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Melanie Price Y Y Y X Y 80%
Di Chamberlain N/A N/A N/A  Y Y 100%
June Richards X Y Y  X X 40%
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
Rosemary Lethbridge Y X Y  Y Y 80%
Viv Artingstall Y Y Y  Y Y 100%

Aaron Skeels

 

Y Y  Y  Y Y

100%

 

 

CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

20/21

Name 28/1/21 25/2/21 22/4/21 24/6/21

 

%
Nick Darch Y Cancelled Y Cancelled 100%
Chris Slater Y X 50%
Cathy Ingram Y Y   100%
Rhonda Penny X X   0%
Aaron Skeels Y Y   100%
Andrzej Batt X Y   50%
Di Chamberlain X X   0%