Meet the Governors

 If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors or any member of the Governing Body please do so through the Clerk (Kim Lowe) who can be contacted via the school office, or by telephone on 02380 865354.

 

Minutes of all Governing Body meetings are available to view from the school office by contacting the Clerk

 

Governing Body  18/19. 19/20. 20/21

Responsibility Name Category Expiry of office
  Chris Slater Partnership 30/04/22
  Rosemary Lethbridge Co-opted 19/05/21
  Rhonda Penny Co-opted 18/7/23
DTG Julian Baker Local Authority 01/11/22
Vice Chair/SEN Di Chamberlain Co-opted 10/9/21
  June Richards Co-opted 19/05/21
  Cathy Ingram Headteacher 10/10/22
  Nick Darch Staff

 

  June Richards Co-opted 19/05/21
  Andrzej Batt Co-opted  17/12/22
  Vacant Partnership 07/02/22
  Melanie Price Parent 17/12/22
 Chair of Governors Aaron Skeels Parent

17/12/22

Clerk

 

 Lisa Marshall

 

Kim Lowe

 

Resigned as head teacher

 

 

staff

 

 

 

19/04/2020

MEMBERSHIP OF GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEES

Curriculum & Standards

Julian Baker(Chair)

Aaron Skeels, Chris Slater, Di Chamberlain, Andrzej Batt, Rhonda Penny, Cathy Ingram, Nick Darch

 

Resources & Personnel

Melanie Price(Chair)

Di Chamberlain, June Richards, Rosemary Lethbridge, Aaron Skeels, Cathy Ingram, Nick Darch

 

 

Register of Pecuniary Interests 19/20

Name Interests declared
Chris Slater None
Di Chamberlain Chair of Governors (Lakeside Special School)
Rosemary Lethbridge None
Andrzej Batt Employed at Testwood School
Julian Baker Governor at Calmore Infant School
June Richards

None

   
Cathy Ingram None
Rhonda Penny

None

Aaron Skeels Employed at Testwood School
Melanie Price Governor at Calmore Infants
Nick Darch Wife employed at Calmore Infants
Vivian Artingstall None

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

18/19

Name 10/10/18 18/12/18 7/2/19 25/3/19 16/5/19 16/7/19 %
Julian Baker Y Y Y Cancelled Y X 80%
Di Chamberlain Y Y Y   Y Y 100%
Simon Young Y X X   X X 20%
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y   Y Y 100%
Rosemary Lethbridge Y X Y   Y Y 80%
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y   Y Y 100%
June Richards Y Y X   X X 40%
Me4lanie Price n/a Y Y   Y Y 100%
Chris Slater Y Y X   Y Y 80%
Andrzej Batt n/a Y X   X Y 50%
 Aaron Skeels X  Y  Y    Y  Y  80%
 Rhonda Penny  n/a  n/a  n/a    n/a  Y  100%

 

 

 

RESOURCES & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

18/19

Name 4/10/18 22/11/18 24/1/19 14/3/19 9/5/19 %
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y Y Y 100
Julian Baker Y Y Y X Y 80%
Di Chamberlain Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
June Richards Y X Y  Y Y 80%
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
Rosemary Lethbridge Y X Y  Y Y 80%
Chris Slater X Y X Y 40%
Kim Lowe Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
             

 

 

 

CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

18/19

Name 27/9/18 29/11/18 17/1/19 7/3/19 20/6/19 %
Melanie Price n/a n/a Y Y Y 100%
Chris Slater Y Y X Y Y 80%
Cathy Ingram Y Y X  Y Y 80%
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
Aaron Skeels Y Y Y  Y Y 100%
Andrzej Batt n/a n/a Y  Y X 67%
Di Chamberlain  Y Y Y  Y X 80%
Simon Young X Y X  X X 20%