Meet the Governors

 If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors or any member of the Governing Body please do so through the Clerk (Kim Lowe) who is based in the school office, or by telephone on 02380 865354.

 

Minutes of all Governing Body meetings are available to view from the school office by contacting the Clerk

 

Governing Body  17/18, 18/19

Responsibility Name Category Expiry of office
Chair of Governors Chris Slater Partnership 30/04/22
  Rosemary Lethbridge Co-opted 19/05/21
  Vacant Co-opted 13/7/20
DTG Julian Baker Parent 01/11/18
SEN Di Chamberlain Co-opted 10/9/21
  Cathy Ingram Staff 03/10/18
  Lisa Marshall Headteacher  
  Vacant Local Authority  
  June Richards Co-opted 19/05/21
  Vacant Co-opted  
  Simon Young Partnership 07/02/22
  Vacant Parent  
 Vice Chair Aaron Skeels Co-opted  20/07/21

Clerk

Resigned 17/18

Resigned 17/18

Resigned 17/18

Kim Lowe

Lena Griffiths

Andrew Saint

Charlotte Thorpe

 

Co-opted

Co-opted

Parent

 

17/10/17

31/07/18 

31/07/18

 

MEMBERSHIP OF GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEES

Curriculum & Standards

Aaron Skeels (Chair)

Chris Slater, Rosemary Lethbridge, Simon Young, Lisa Marshall, Cathy Ingram

 

Resources & Personnel

Julian Baker(Chair)

Chris Slater,  Di Chamberlain, June Richards, Lisa Marshall, Cathy Ingram

 

 

Register of Pecuniary Interests 17/18

Name Interests declared
Chris Slater None
Di Chamberlain Chair of Governors (Lakeside Special School)
Rosemary Lethbridge None
Simon Young None
Julian Baker Governor at Calmore Infant School
June Richards None
Lisa Marshall None
Cathy Ingram None
Kim Lowe

Son employed by P M Building (HCC approved contractor)

Aaron Skeels Works at Testwood School
   

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

17/18

Name 19/10/17 14/12/17 8/2/18 22/3/18 17/5/18 12/7/18 %
Julian Baker Y X Y Y X Y 67%
Di Chamberlain Y X Y Y Y Y 83%
Simon Young n/a n/a n/a Y X X 67%
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Rosemary Lethbridge X Y X Y Y X 50%
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
June Richards Y Y Y Y Y X 83%
Andrew Saint Y X X Y X Y 50%
Chris Slater Y Y X Y Y Y 83%
Charlotte Thorpe X X X X X X 0%
               
               

 

 

 

RESOURCES & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

17/18

Name 5/10/17 23/11/17 25/1/18 8/3/18 3/5/18 %
Lisa Marshall Y Y X Meeting Y 75
Julian Baker Y X X Cancelled Y 50
Di Chamberlain Y Y Y   Y 100
June Richards X Y X   X 50
Cathy Ingram Y X Y   Y 75
Andrew Saint Y X Y   Y 75
Chris Slater X Y Y   Y 75
Kim Lowe Y Y Y   Y 100
             

 

 

 

CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

17/18

Name 28/9/17 23/11/17 1/2/18 1/3/18 26/4/18 %
Rosemary Lethbridge Y Y Y Meeting X 75%
Chris Slater Y Y Y Cancelled Y 100
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y   Y 100
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y   Y 100
Aaron Skeels Y X Y   Y 75
Charlotte Thorpe X X X   X 0
Di Chamberlain   n/a  n/a  n/a    Y 100 
Simon Young n/a n/a n/a   Y 100